Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy have changed. We think you'll like them better this way.

Alvino Rey & Orchestra When its moonlight on the Blue Pacific, I never knew

  • Broadcast in Music
  • 0 comments
Storytelling with a technical Heart

Storytelling with a technical Heart

×  

Follow This Show

If you liked this show, you should follow Storytelling with a technical Heart.
h:594069
s:9253561
archived

Forgotten Music on 78 RPM records   S3productions

 

Alvino Rey and His Orchestra When its moonlight on the Blue Pacific, I never knew

 

Permalink

  

For information on the background of the songs, Requests or contacting Curt Hahn, write to www.Facebook.com/s3productions2 or Forgotten Music on 78 records or curthahn74@yahoo.com

 

 

Alvino Rey & Orchestra, When it's moonlight on the Blue Pacific, I never knew

 

27948 Victor Records

A:  WHEN IT'S MOONLIGHT ON THE BLUE PACIFIC

Composers Benny Davis – Ted Shapiro

Vocal Refrain Bill Schallen, The Four King Sisters and Chorus

 

WHEN IT'S MOONLIGHT ON THE BLUE PACIFIC

75520 6/25/1942

 

B: I NEVER KNEW

75521 6/25/1942

Composers Pitts-Egan-Marsh

Revised by Paul Whiteman

Vocal Refrain Yvonne King and Chorus

 

Alvino Rey

Real Name: Alvin McBurney

Profile: US-American swing era guitarist, musician, and bandleader.

Born : July 01, 1911 in Oakland, California.
Died : February 24, 2004 in Salt Lake City, Utah.

Alvino Rey is best known as the father of the pedal steel guitar. His inventive style helped popularize the amplified guitar for generations to come.

 

Comments

 comments