Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy have changed. We think you'll like them better this way.

Decca 5205 Ray Whitley BLUE YODEL BLUES / MY ALABAMY HOME

  • Broadcast in Country Music
  • 0 comments
Seeing Into the Future

Seeing Into the Future

×  

Follow This Show

If you liked this show, you should follow Seeing Into the Future.
h:360945
s:9575897
archived

Forgotten Music on 78 RPM records   S3productions

 

 Ray Whitley BLUE YODEL BLUES / MY ALABAMY HOME

 

Permalink:

 

You tube  https://youtu.be/QBeXNVJSWYM

 

For information on the background of the songs, Requests or contacting Curt Hahn, write to www.Facebook.com/s3productions2 or Forgotten Music on 78 records or curthahn74@yahoo.com

 

 

A: BLUE YODEL BLUES

60851 3/2/36

Composer for both Ray Whitley

B: Decca 5205 MY ALABAMMY HOME

60599 2/27/36

           

Ray Whitley

Real Name: Raymond Otis Whitley

Profile: 
American country and western singer / songwriter, radio and Hollywood movie star, born December 5, 1901 in Atlanta, Georgia. Ray Whitley died on February 21, 1979, while en route to a fishing trip to Mexico with his son-in-law, Hal Bracken. He was inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1981, and in 1996 Ray Whitley was inducted into the Western Music Association Hall of Fame

Comments

 comments