Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy have changed. We think you'll like them better this way.

Grandpa Jones ‎– There's A Grave in the Wave of the Ocean / I'll Never Lose That

  • Broadcast in Military
  • 0 comments
Storytelling with a technical Heart

Storytelling with a technical Heart

×  

Follow This Show

If you liked this show, you should follow Storytelling with a technical Heart.
h:594069
s:10235243
archived

Forgotten Music on 78 RPM Records   S3productions started 8-27-2017

Dedicated to those sailors onboard USS Fitzgerald DDG-62 and USS John Mc Cain DDG-56 who are now serving the Eternal Watch

Grandpa Jones ‎– There's A Grave in the Wave of the Ocean / I'll Never Lose That Loneliness for You

 Permalink: http://www.blogtalkradio.com/techstoryteller/2017/08/27/grandpa-jones-theres-a-grave-in-the-wave-of-the-ocean-ill-never-lose-that

 For information on the background of the songs, Requests or contacting Curt Hahn, write to www.Facebook.com/s3productions2 or Forgotten Music on 78 records or curthahn74@yahoo.com

Label: King Records  ‎– 508 (1903)

Format: Shellac, 10", 78 RPM

Released: 1945

Genre: Folk, World, & Country

Style: Hillbilly

A:  There's A Grave In The Wave Of The Ocean

B:  I'll Never Lose That Loneliness For You

Written-By – Grandpa Jones

King Records

Profile:  A prominent Midwestern American record label that operated in Cincinnati, Ohio from 1943 until 1968.

1944 to unknown date:
King Records, Co.
1540 Brewster Ave.
Cincinnati, OH 7
USA (Contact info now obsolete)

Grandpa Jones (Hee-Haw)

Real Name: Louis Marshall Jones

Profile: Grandpa Jones born October 20, 1913 in Niagara, Kentucky and died February 19, 1998 in Hermitage, Tennessee was an American banjo player and "old time" country and gospel music singer. And as songwriter/composer he has 139 work titles under the name Grandpa Jones.

With all the tragedy the US Navy has suffered in the last couple of months I found this by accident in my in-pile and thought this might be fitting to those who were lost

Far winds and following seas

Comments

 comments