Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy have changed. We think you'll like them better this way.

Bonnie Owens & Merle Haggard ‎– That Makes Two Of Us

  • Broadcast in Country Music
  • 0 comments
Storytelling with a technical Heart

Storytelling with a technical Heart

×  

Follow This Show

If you liked this show, you should follow Storytelling with a technical Heart.
h:594069
s:9997149
archived

S3productions   5-2-17

Bonnie Owens & Merle Haggard ‎– That Makes Two Of Us

Permalink: 

 For information on the background of the songs, Requests or contacting Curt Hahn, write to www.Facebook.com/s3productions1 or  curthahn74@yahoo.com
 

Label: Hilltop ‎– JS 6106

Format: Vinyl, LP, Album 

Released: 1972  I think closer to 1966

Genre: Folk, World, & Country

Style: Country

A1 That Makes Two Of Us

Composer– Liz Anderson

A2 I'll Take A Chance

Composer– Buck Owens

A3 I Wanta Live Again

Composer– Fuzzy Owen

Record Company – Pickwick International, Inc.

Manufactured By – Keel Mfg. Corp.

Published By – Four Star Sales Co.

Published By – Central Songs, Inc.

Published By – Bluebook Music Publishing

Published By – Yonah Music Inc.

Published By – Lu-Tal Publishing Co.

Licensed Through – Capitol Records

Bonnie Owens

Real Name: Bonnie Maureen Campbell

Profile: American country music singer and the first wife of Buck Owens. 1965 - 1978 she was married to Merle Haggard. In 1975, she ended her career as a singer and worked from now on only as a songwriter. Bonnie Owens was born October 1, 1929 in Blanchard, Oklahoma and died April 24, 2006 in Bakersfield, California.

She died 30 days after the death of her first husband, Buck Owens

Fuzzy Owen 

Real Name: Charles Owen

A pivitol figure in the development of the Bakersfield sound, Charles "Fuzzy" Owen was co-owner of the small but influential Tally records

Comments

 comments