Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy have changed. We think you'll like them better this way.

Gracie Fields ‎– Now Is the Hour / Come Back To Sorrento

  • Broadcast in Podcasting
  • 0 comments
Storytelling with a technical Heart

Storytelling with a technical Heart

×  

Follow This Show

If you liked this show, you should follow Storytelling with a technical Heart.
h:594069
s:9578305
archived

Forgotten Music on 78 RPM records   S3productions

Gracie Fields ‎– Now Is the Hour / Come Back To Sorrento

Permalink: http://www.blogtalkradio.com/techstoryteller/2016/10/31/gracie-fields-now-is-the-hour-come-back-to-sorrento       

For information on the background of the songs, Requests or contacting Curt Hahn, write to www.Facebook.com/s3productions2 or Forgotten Music on 78 records or curthahn74@yahoo.com

 

Gracie Fields ‎– Now Is the Hour / Come Back To Sorrento

Label: London Records ‎– 110

Format: Shellac, 10", 78 RPM

Released: 1948

Genre: Pop

Style: Vocal

A: Now Is the Hour

Composers Scott, Kaihau

B: Come Back To Sorrento

Composers – Aveling, E. De Curtis

Orchestra – Phil Green and His Orchestra

 

Philip Green (19 July 1911 – 6 October 1982), sometimes credited as Harry Philip Green, was a film and television composer and conductor.

 

Gracie Fields

Real Name:

Grace Stansfield

Profile:

Dame Gracie Fields, DBE (born Grace Stansfield; 9 January 1898 – 27 September 1979) was an English actress, singer and comedian and star of both cinema and music hall. She spent the later part of her life on the isle of Capri, Italy. Fields was made a Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) for "services to entertainment" in 1938, and in 1979, seven months before her death, she was invested a Dame by Queen Elizabeth II.

Comments

 comments