Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy have changed. We think you'll like them better this way.

Richard Hayes & Kitty Kallen The Aba Daba Honeymoon / I Don't Want To Love You

  • Broadcast in Podcasting
  • 0 comments
Storytelling with a technical Heart

Storytelling with a technical Heart

×  

Follow This Show

If you liked this show, you should follow Storytelling with a technical Heart.
h:594069
s:9444499
archived

Forgotten Music on 78 RPM records   S3productions

 

Richard Hayes & Kitty Kallen ‎– The Aba Daba Honeymoon / I Don't Want To Love You

 

Permalink:

           

For information on the background of the songs, Requests or contacting Curt Hahn, write to www.Facebook.com/s3productions2 or Forgotten Music on 78 records or curthahn74@yahoo.com

 

Richard Hayes & Kitty Kallen ‎– The Aba Daba Honeymoon / I Don't Want To Love You

Label: Mercury ‎– 5586-X45

Format: Vinyl, 7", Single

Released: 1954

Genre: Pop

Style: Vocal

A: The Aba Daba Honeymoon

 

B:

I Don't Want To Love You

Composer Henry Pritchard, Orchestra Conducted by Jimmy Carroll

Duet with chorus and orchestra.

 

Richard Hayes

Real Name: Richard Herbert Hayes

Profile: American singer & songwriter and radio/television/stage artist.

(January 5, 1930–March 10, 2014) was an American actor and singer and, in his latter career, a game show host and disc jockey.
 

Kitty Kallen

Real Name: Katherine Kalinsky (later changed to Kallen, because her entire family adopted this surname)

Profile: Kitty Kallen (born Katherine Kalinsky; May 25, 1921 – January 7, 2016) was an American popular singer whose career spanned from the 1930s to the 1960s—to include the Swing era of the Big Band years, the post-WWII pop scene and the early years of rock 'n roll.

 

Two Weeks with Love is a 1950 romantic musical film made by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. It was directed by Roy Rowland, based on story by John Larkin who co-wrote the screenplay with Dorothy Kingsley.

Comments

 comments