sun752

sun752

×  

Follow This Show

If you liked this show, you should follow sun752.

Urban Therapy with Sun #91 Battling Your Demons With Renee AKA Prophetic Dimensi

  Broadcast in Lifestyle

Call in to speak with the host

(347) 677-1533

Demons? Who doesn't have them? Who hasn't experienced a period in their life where they couldn't seem to shake off some type of negative behavior? The thing that can make our demons seem worse than they are is when the support system that everyone needs breaks down and people wanna act like they ain't never do nothing bad. Ask yourself this:

Who hasn't tried to stop smoking or drinking and failed at it a time or two?

What drug addict hasn't tried to clean up their lives but backslid?  Let alone those who sell drugs or prostitute or solicit prostitution as well.

What adulterer or cheater hasn't tried to be more faithful and monogamous to their spouses or lover but kept on cheating?

How many people just can't seem to stick to that diet and stop overeating or eating unhealthy foods to get their weight down?

Who doesn't want to stop their anti-social behavior?
 
Who doesn't want to learn how to manage their money better and stop spending so much or shopping until they're broke?

Gambling? Well we know how that goes right?

We gotta keep trying though. We gotta keep battling.

We could go on about demons and our struggle to get rid of them all day but  Renee from the City by The Bay AKA Prophetic Dimension will try to work it out amongst our listeners, drop a few spoken word affirmations and we might even pray for a few of y'all because Renee is involved in ministry. Don't worry though because she is as down-to-earth as they come. She understands and she's here to kick it and help and so am I.
So let's do this! Bring your demons and let's see if we can't figure some things out.

Tags:
demons
habits
Addictions
Rehabilitation
improvement
rebirth
life
new life
h:51372
s:6625911
archived

Comments

 comments