Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy have changed. We think you'll like them better this way.

At Least You Could Have Saved Me A Dream / Bring Enough Clothes for Three Days

  • Broadcast in Hip Hop Music
  • 0 comments
Seeing Into the Future

Seeing Into the Future

×  

Follow This Show

If you liked this show, you should follow Seeing Into the Future.
h:360945
s:10307047
archived

Forgotten Music on 78 RPM Records   S3productions started 10-1-2017

Herb "Flamingo" Jeffries, Eddie Beal Trio / Timmie Rogers & Excelsior Hep Cats ‎– At Least You Could Have Saved Me A Dream / Bring Enough Clothes for Three Days

Permalink:

 For information on the background of the songs, Requests or contacting Curt Hahn, write to www.Facebook.com/s3productions2 or Forgotten Music on 78 records or curthahn74@yahoo.com

Label: Excelsior Records ‎– HJ-100, Excelsior Records ‎– TR-107

Hollywood California Excelsior Record Company

Deluxe Series

Format: Shellac, 10", 78 RPM

Released: May 1945

Genre: Blues

Style: Rhythm & Blues

  A: At Least You Could Have Saved Me a Dream

 Herb "Flamingo" Jeffries, Eddie Beal Trio / Timmie Rogers & Excelsior Hep Cats

Composers Otis Rene – Joe Greene

Eddie Beal Trio Three shades of rhythm

Directed by Carl Jones

You tube https://youtu.be/Yfg8Xb7H4k8

B:  Bring Enough Clothes for Three Days

Composers Timmie Rogers – Babe Wallace

 YouTube  https://youtu.be/ytLrxeS0Epg

Herb Jeffries

Real Name: Umberto Alexander Valentino

Profile: Herbert "Herb" Jeffries (born September 24, 1913 in Detroit, Michigan - died May 25, 2014 in Woodland Hills, California) was an American jazz and popular singer and actor. He was the first black man to star in an American western. He starred as a singing cowboy in several all-black Western films.
Jeffries first recordings were with Earl Hines and His Orchestra. He recorded with Duke Ellington from 1940 to 1942. His most famous song, "Flamingo", sold over 50 million copies.

Mc Donald Radio Service   Chatterbox pub

2227 E. 35th Street

Minneapolis MN DU 7179

Comments

 comments