Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy have changed. We think you'll like them better this way.

Sunday Night with Specialty Records , Jesse and Marvin, Lloyd Price w Orchestra

  • Broadcast in Hip Hop Music
  • 0 comments
Seeing Into the Future

Seeing Into the Future

×  

Follow This Show

If you liked this show, you should follow Seeing Into the Future.
h:360945
s:10007555
archived

Forgotten Music on 78 RPM Records   S3productions started 5-2-17

Jesse and Marvin ‎– Dream Girl / Daddy Loves Baby

 

Permalink: 

 For information on the background of the songs, Requests or contacting Curt Hahn, write to www.Facebook.com/s3productions2 or Forgotten Music on 78 records or curthahn74@yahoo.com

Jesse and Marvin ‎– Dream Girl / Daddy Loves Baby

Label: Specialty ‎– SP-447

Format: Vinyl, 10", 78 RPM, Single 

Released: 1952

Genre: Funk / Soul

Style: Rhythm & Blues

A: Dream Girl

Composer – J. Belvin

Jesse Belvin

Real Name:

Jesse Lorenzo Belvin

Profile:

Born: December 15, 1932, San Antonio, Texas. 
Died: February 6, 1960, Fairhope, Arkansas. 

B: Daddy Loves Baby

Composer – Marvin Phillips

Lloyd Price and His Orchestra ‎– Ain't It a Shame / Tell Me Pretty Baby

Label: Specialty ‎– SP-452

Format: Shellac, 10", 78 RPM 

Released: 1953?

 Genre: Blues

Style: Rhythm & Blues

A: Ain't It a Shame

Composer H.E. Owens

B: Tell Me Pretty Baby

Composer: Lloyd Price

Published By – Venice Music, Inc.

Comments

 comments