Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy have changed. We think you'll like them better this way.

Bob Atcher ‎– Tennessee Border / Don't Rob another Man's Castle

  • Broadcast in Country Music
  • 0 comments
Seeing Into the Future

Seeing Into the Future

×  

Follow This Show

If you liked this show, you should follow Seeing Into the Future.
h:360945
s:9549529
archived

Forgotten Music on 78 RPM records   S3productions

 Bob Atcher ‎– Tennessee Border / Don't Rob another Man's Castle

 

Permalink: http://www.blogtalkradio.com/s3production/2016/10/18/bob-atcher-tennessee-border-dont-rob-another-mans-castle

               

For information on the background of the songs, Requests or contacting Curt Hahn, write to www.Facebook.com/s3productions2 or Forgotten Music on 78 records or curthahn74@yahoo.com

 

Bob Atcher ‎– Tennessee Border / Don't Rob another Man's Castle

Red Label: Columbia ‎– 20557

Format: Shellac, 10", 78 RPM

Released: 1949

Genre: Folk, World, & Country

Style: Country

A: Tennessee Border

Written-By – Jimmy Work

Real Name: James T. Work

Profile: American country musician and songwriter, born March 29, 1924 in Akron, Ohio.

 

 

B: Don't Rob another Man's Castle

Written-By – Jenny Lou Carson

Real Name: Virginia Lucille Overstake

Profile: Country music singer - songwriter

Born on 13.01.1915
Died on 16.12.1978

The first woman to write a No. 1 country music hit.
From 1945 to 1955 she was one of the most prolific songwriters in country music.

 

Bob Atcher

Real Name:

James Robert Owen Atcher

Profile:

James Robert Owen "Bob" Atcher (May 11, 1914 in Hardin County, Kentucky, USA – October 31, 1993) was an American country musician, singer, guitarist and songwriter.

Dean of the Cowboys

 

Comments

 comments