Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy have changed. We think you'll like them better this way.

Pee Wee Hunt & His Orchestra ‎– Twelfth Street Rag / Somebody Else, Not Me

  • Broadcast in Music
  • 0 comments
Seeing Into the Future

Seeing Into the Future

×  

Follow This Show

If you liked this show, you should follow Seeing Into the Future.
h:360945
s:8809495
archived

Forgotten Music on 78 rpm Records   S3productions

 

Pee Wee Hunt & His Orchestra ‎– Twelfth Street Rag / Somebody Else, Not Me

 

 

Permalink   

 

 For information on the background of the songs, Requests or contacting Curt Hahn, write to www.Facebook.com/s3productions2 or Forgotten Music on 78 records or curthahn74@yahoo.com

 

 

Pee Wee Hunt & His Orchestra ‎– Twelfth Street Rag / Somebody Else, Not Me

Purple Label: Capitol Records ‎– 15105 (3330)

Manufactured By – Capitol Records, Inc.

Format: Shellac, 10", 78 RPM 

Released: 1948

Genre: Jazz

Style: Big Band

A: Twelfth Street Rag

Composers Euday L. Bowman

B: Somebody Else, Not Me

Vocals – Pee Wee Hunt Composers Ballard MacDonald, James F. Hanley

 

Pee Wee Hunt

Real Name: Walter Gerhardt Hunt

Profile: Jazz trombonist, vocalist and band leader. 
Interested in music from an early age, at Ohio State University while majoring in electrical engineering Hunt switched from banjo to trombone. 
With Jean Goldkette and His Orchestra in 1928, and a member & featured trombonist of The Casa Loma Orchestra in 1928. Leaving them in 1943 to work as a Hollywood radio disc jockey before joining the Merchant Marine near the end of World War II. Upon his return to the West Coast in 1946, his successes include 1948's 3 million seller "Twelfth Street Rag". 
Born May 10, 1907, Mt. Healthy, Ohio. 
Died June 22, 1979, Plymouth, Massachusetts, at age 72, after a long illness.

Comments

 comments