Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy have changed. We think you'll like them better this way.

Georgia Gibbs ‎– Seven Lonely Days / If You Take My Heart Away

  • Broadcast in Podcasting
  • 0 comments
Seeing Into the Future

Seeing Into the Future

×  

Follow This Show

If you liked this show, you should follow Seeing Into the Future.
h:360945
s:8629163
archived

Forgotten Music on 78 RPM Records   S3productions

 

 ‎Georgia Gibbs– Seven Lonely Days / If You Take My Heart Away

 

Permalink: 

 

For information on the background of the songs, Requests or contacting Curt Hahn, write to curthahn74@yahoo.com

 

Georgia Gibbs ‎– Seven Lonely Days / If You Take My Heart Away

Label: Mercury ‎– 70095

 

Genre: Pop

Style: Vocal

Year: 1953

A: Seven Lonely Days

Vocals – Georgia Gibbs &the Yale Brothers

Composers Earl Schuman, Alden Schuman, & Marshall Brown

 

B: If You Take My Heart Away

Composers Shull- Hoven

 

Georgia Gibbs

Real Name: Frieda Lipschitz

Profile: American singer born on August 17, 1919 Worcester, Massachusetts; Died on December 9, 2006. Recording periodically as Fredda Gibbons or Gibson, she changed her name to Georgia Gibbs in the early 1940s.

Vocals – Georgia Gibbs & Robert Merlin

Orchestra conducted by Glenn Osser

Abraham "Glenn" Osser (August 28, 1914 – April 29, 2014) was an American musician, musical arranger, orchestra leader, and songwriter. Osser became an arranger/conductor, first for Mercury Records, where he backed such vocalists as Patti Page, Vic Damone, and Georgia Gibbs, and later for Columbia Records, where he backed Doris Day, Jerry Vale, Johnny Mathis and Jill Corey, among others.

Comments

 comments