Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy have changed. We think you'll like them better this way.


Down South and Dirty Radio


Follow This Show

Stay in the know about new episodes and updates.
Network for the unique angle on what is going on in the world from a Southern African American view point.

On-Demand Episodes

A lot of y'all have been asking why we've been pretty quiet at Down South and Dirty Radio. Well, we've been on the porch lookin' like WTF! We're done watching of the messiness of the 2016 elections and folks out-of-pocket and unhinged... more

In the game of politics there are a lot of different tactics used to bring attention or take attention away from a cause. This show we are going to talk about the tactic of Co Opting (taking over a organzation or movement from the inside). We... more

It has been 2 weeks since the Democratic Convention. There has been a lot of mixed reactions to the outcome and actions there. Down South and Dirty hasn't been any different. So this week we come back with our take on things. We... more

This Sunday Down South and Dirty looks at the Democratic National Convention. Last week we watched the circus that was the Republican National Convention. This week we tackle the Democrats! We will talk about how Bernie Delegates... more

Down South and Dirty is preparing for the GOP Convention in Cleavland, Ohio. How will the Republican Platform and Ticket effect us in the South especially embattled communites. We will give some predictions and puntificate political... more

Down South and Dirty returns from Hiatus this Sunday. This week has been difficult week and Down South and Dirty will deconstruct for our listeners what the Hell has been going on the only way we know how. We will attempt to draw... more

In response to current events taking place surrounding the Black Lives Matter movement and the Shootings in Dallas

DSD this episode wants to explore why does the politcal landscape seems so damn toxic. Why are voters not voting? Why are great candidates losing to corrupt and criminal interests? Why do we continue to use the same tactics that have... more

Some serious things have went down since the last episode of Down South and Dirty and we felt it was time to look at and have discussion about the movement and the possible paths forward. Also we wanted to discuss why are we here at... more

The last couple of weeks we have been bashing the party and well we think yall got the idea. So now what's is being done to change the situation. Down South and Dirty in this episode explores the movements and people and the... more